Privacy policy

About us
The Lakeside TRAVEL SERVICES group comprises of a leading range of road travel companies, which include Lakeside TAXIS, Lakeside PRIVATE TOURS, Lakeside EXECUTIVE HIRE, Lakeside AIRPORT SERVICES and Lakeside PRIVATE (GROUP) HIRE. The 40+ fleet of Standard, Mini Bus & Executive vehicles are all Company owned and maintained. Professional & Qualified Drivers/Chauffeurs are employed and work to the high standards set by this family owned business.

Privacy Policy & Data Protection
Lakeside Travel Services take the responsibility of your privacy seriously and work to the standards & legislation set by The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and previously in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process any data which can identify you. We update this policy regularly and publish any changes on our web sites:

www.lakesidetravelservices.co.uk  and www.lakesidetaxis.co.uk

In accordance with UK/European law, we are also registered as a “Data controller” with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) UK. http://ico.org.uk/ There is a legal record, therefore, of all our data capture channels and how our businesses use personal information.

How we use your information
The different divisions of Lakeside Travel Services offer various services to both the General Public & Business. In order, to provide and pay for those services we collect information from you:

Enquiries by Phone or Personal Appearance at Booking Offices
We may record names, pick up address, destination and telephone/mobile numbers, details of disability, number and age of children and details of pets on an Enquiry Form at the point of enquiry. We may also record an additional ‘Opt In’ option for marketing. This information is held securely under lock and key overnight for 24 hours if a booking is not made immediately, after which it will be shredded.

If a booking is confirmed details are recorded securely on an Auto Cab online booking system www.autocab.com  We may also use and analyse the aggregate (collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities or characteristics have been removed) information collected through the analytics provision so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

Credit/debit card details may also be recorded to provide you with the services that you have requested. These transactions are operated via a card reader operated by Pay Pal www.paypal.com in compliance with the applicable current data protection laws. Customer credit card details can also be taken ‘In Cab’ through a Pay Pal card reader. 

Enquiries Online by Website and/or E-mail
Customers can make enquiries for our services through our websites www.lakesidetaxis.co.uk and
www.lakesidetravelservices.co.uk by recording and sending information to us on:

Request a Call Back
E-mail Enquiry

All personal information is recorded and used as above following the same guidelines as set by current data protection laws

E-Mail Communication
As part of the booking process you automatically opt in to e-mail communication from us as part of the service you are

requesting. If at any stage you would prefer to stop e-mail communication, please “unsubscribe” in the footer of any

non-transactional e-mail you receive from us.

Booking Online
To book our services online through our website portal, customers are required to first register and provide personal details before booking and paying. This information is held securely on the Auto Cab booking and management system (see above) 

Booking via Downloading our Mobile App

Customers can book our services by Downloading our Android (Google) or Apple based Mobile App. and recording their personal details. You should be aware that these sites maybe collecting information about you and you should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to ‘Opt Out’ or delete such information.

By Downloading the App., you “Opt-In” to receiving “Automated” real-time text notifications of the status of your booked taxi using your mobile number Lakeside Travels Services receive personal information when the App is used, and this information is stored securely on the Auto Cab booking & management system (see above)

Accountability
NB: We do not pass data onto 3rd Parties unless it enables us to perform services requested by you.

Booking Data is used securely by our operations staff for the purpose of providing a service. Operational Staff including Drivers of vehicles are regular trained and supervised in handling personal data. There is a robust internal data protection policy in place that complies with current GDPR guidelines. 

Senior Directors & Managers specified by the Directors are the only other members of staff to have access to Operational Data. 

Collection of Website Data

Log Files
When someone visits our websites, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. 

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using the data in the logs. We will not associate any log data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source.

Comment and Enquiry Forms
Our websites allow visitors to leave comments and contact us via an enquiry form. We collect the following information:

Contact details such as Name, Email, Phone and Fax Number, Web Address, Company name, IP Address, Comment Enquiry

Lakeside Travel Services require this information for the following reasons:

To improve our products and services

To screen the validity and integrity of visitors interacting with us, company’s website and staff

Encourage visitor interaction and discussion on our website

Be able to respond to visitor enquiries

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provide. You will have the opportunity to opt out of this at this time.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used, in-order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies that are used by our websites are necessary, in-order for us to provide and improve upon our value-added products and services and to remain competitive. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

The following cookies will be set.
Google Analytics: Our Websites use Google Analytics to monitor and report on our website usage such as the number of visitors to the site, search phrases used to find us, pages visited on the site and time spent on the site. The statistics gathered are a necessary requirement in order for us to provide and improve our value-added products and services and to stay competitive. The cookies do not identify users nor associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google’s privacy policy is found here: 

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.htmlMost web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Third Party Cookies
Our websites use features from other websites that may leave a cookie. These are third-party cookies and we’re unable to block or prevent them without removing the feature from our site. For information about those cookies you would need to check the originator’s website for their cookie policy. 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In-order to 

prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites of interest and relevance. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

Accessing & Updating your Personal Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held, please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. Please contact our assigned data protection officer at: andrew@lakesideph.co.uk

Managing Staff Records & Recruitment
Keeping Staff Information & Records

Staff information regarding Names, Addresses, Telephone Numbers, E: Mail & Mobile Numbers, are strictly confidential and held securely on files via a company Dropbox account. 

Sickness, Health/Medical, Absence, Criminal, Work performance, Training, Education & Qualifications, Employment T&C’s and References etc. are all held on separate files to the above.

All of the above, can only be accessed by Senior Directors & Managers specified by the Directors of the company and are only used to help with operations, administration, training and development at work. 

Staff Financial Details
All Bank Details of staff for payment of wages by BACS Transfer are transferred to the Company Bank: Barclays Bank, Barrow in Furness, Cumbria LA14 1JH and is solely accessed and administered by the Managing Director: Mr Nigel Brett

Letting Staff see their Records

All Lakeside Travel Services staff have a right to ask for a copy of the information the company holds about them. This

includes information concerning grievance and disciplinary issues. The company will respond to any such request within 40 days. Any employee files for employees who no longer work for the company or whose contracts have been terminated are held securely in accordance with data protection regulations.

As recommended by the Data Protection Act 1998, personal information of employees, including contact details, appraisals and reviews are kept for at least 5 years. We usually keep hold of employees’ financial for at least 3 years as HMRC may request to see them in this time. In general we keep employee records for 6 years following their departure from the organisation and then work out which records are still valuable for the business to retain and dispose of the records that aren’t as recommended within the Data Protection Act 1998

Using CCTV
Lakeland Travel Services/Lakeside Taxis use CCTV in our booking offices in Kendal & Windermere to record the general public purely for the purposes of security & safety of our operational staff and as a deterrent and prevention to crime and criminal activity.  NB: CCTV is not used to monitor work done by staff.

The CCTV systems are operated by ARLO https://www.arlo.com/uk/  with all recordings stored on a ‘Cloud’ system and accessible only by the Managing Director, Mr. Nigel Brett. Window and reception signs are placed and clearly visible at both booking offices in Kendal & Windermere to inform customers. The company has registered the use of CCTV with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Letting people see CCTV Recordings
Anyone can ask to see images of recordings taken of them. Any request should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer andrew@lakesideph.co.uk

We will provide the images and information within 40 days of receiving any such request. By law we are obliged to charge a fee of up to £10.
 

FOR FURTHER DETAILS, RQUESTS AND/OR ENQUIRIES ON THE PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE CONTACT: ANDY JORDAN: DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Direct Tel: 01539 239112 : E-mail: Andrew@LakesidePH.co.uk

You can view and download our Privacy Policy PDF here. 

 

Latest News & Promotions

Lakeside-Taxis-Use-On-Yellow.png
Private-Tours-Colour-Icon.png

Private Sightseeing Tours of The Lake District, Yorkshire Dales & Beyond. More >

Executive-Hire-Colour-Icon.png

We offer an exclusive service and a luxury experience. More >

Airport-Services-Colour-Icon.png

Single and Return airport transfers to and from all UK sites. More >

Lakeside-Division-Icons-Private-Group-Hire.png

Private Group Hire vehicles for friends and family. More >